top of page

Privacy Policy (GDPR)

This privacy notice sets out how Hertfordshire Counsellor uses and protects any information that you give when you contact us by email, telephone or any other means and the lawful basis under the Data Protection Act 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulations (‘GDPR’) that permits us to do so.  Hertfordshire Counsellor is registered with the Information Commissioners Office. You have the right of access to information held about you and to amend or ask for deletion of information that may not be accurate or correct.   For further information or to view the data we hold about you email natalie.leslie@aol.com.

Privacy Statement about Personal Information kept, collected, stored and processed 

Personal Information I will collect: 
Name. 
Gender (or preferred identity) 
Age 
Date of Birth 
Relationships  
Occupation 
Address 
Telephone/SMS number (plus permission to send SMS & leave voice message) 
Email address 
Counselling history 
Medical conditions relevant to counselling/medication 
Allergies 
Prescribed medication 
Difficulties 
Session summary 

How I will store your Personal Information. 

Digital documents 

•    Counselling contract, including name, telephone number, address and GDPR statement

•    Brief session notes

•    Email/SMS/WhatsApp:

Brief notes are saved, password protected on an encrypted USB, kept in a private locked office using a unique client code to protect your anonymity.  Contact details and the Counsellor/Client Agreement are saved password protected on separate password protected documents on a private computer. Back up files are saved on encrypted USB’s, kept in a locked private office.
Mobile phone: Your client code and phone number and email address is saved in a password protected counselling phone which remains in a locked private office when not in use.  Your contact details will be deleted three months after we end our sessions.  Your notes will be deleted after one year after we end our sessions.
Email/SMS/WhatsApp: your email address and correspondence will be stored in my email account.  I am currently using aol with a two-step verification process.  Your telephone number may be stored in my SMS or WhatsApp app should we exchange messages this way. Electronic correspondence will also be held by the corresponding app (Phone's SMS, WhatsApp). 

Paper documents

  • Paper documents are filed in a locked box, kept in a locked private office.



 

How I may process/
share your Personal Information. 

Supervision 
I schedule monthly sessions with a qualified supervisor, which is part of my commitment to working within my governing body’s Ethical Framework for Good Practise (BACP).  Supervision supports my work with you and acts as a check that I am always working ethically and professionally in everything we do together. When I discuss the work that I am doing with you, I will refer to you solely by your first name, only sharing what is absolutely necessary to enhance and support our work together, to respect your right to anonymity. 

Therapeutic Will 
The Executor
of my Therapeutic Will has access to your name and contact details while you are engaged in counselling with me, so in the event of my death, they will be able to contact you. 

Emergencies 
If I believe your health to be at significant risk of harm or danger (provided I have your consent) I may share your contact information with an emergency healthcare service (e.g. Mental Health Crisis Team). If I am aware of your intent to cause harm to another person/organisation (e.g. terrorism), the law requires that I inform an authority without seeking your permission and that I share your personal information without your knowledge. 

Your rights 

You have the following rights... 
To be informed what information I hold (this document) 
To see the information I hold about you  
To rectify any inaccurate or incomplete personal information 
To withdraw consent to me using your personal information 
To request your personal information to be deleted (although I can decline whilst the information is needed for me to practice lawfully and competently). 

Digital Privacy

Your confidentiality in our digital communication is of the utmost importance to me.  Please do not email and text sensitive information as I cannot guarantee digital privacy.  I use text messages purely for arranging or cancelling appointments, using your first name only.  Your details are stored using a client code as detailed above.

If you have any questions regarding how your data is stored or used please contact me at natalie.leslie@aol.com

bottom of page